Austin, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Georgetown & the Hill Country · Same-day repairsPicked up any hour · (737) 265-6723
Austin Garage Door TechTravis · Williamson · Hays counties (737) 265-6723
Repair cost

What garage door repair costs in Austin, Texas, line by line

Most repairs in the Austin area land between $160 and $600. The ones that run higher are a new opener, a door that should be replaced instead of patched, or a weekend emergency with a car behind the door. Here is every line we price, and what pushes it up or down.

Garage door technician on a step ladder winding a torsion spring above the open two-car garage of a limestone-and-brick one-story home in Austin, Texas, a white service van in the driveway and a live oak shading the street

Every number below is a 2026 range for the steel sectional doors most homes in Travis, Williamson and Hays counties have, quoted by independent technicians who name the price on the driveway before starting. Treat them as a budget, not a quote. The one line that applies to every visit is the trip and diagnosis charge, $85 to $135, which is credited against the repair when you go ahead, so on any job that proceeds the diagnosis costs you nothing extra.

The 2026 list

RepairAustin-area rangeWhat moves it
Trip and diagnosis$85 – $135Credited to the repair; higher at night and on holidays
Torsion springs, matched pair$340 – $580Door weight, wire size, high-cycle upgrade
Torsion spring, one$220 – $360Rarely the right call; the twin is the same age
Extension springs, pair with safety cables$200 – $360Older single doors; conversion to torsion costs more
Lift cables, pair$160 – $320Drums reset; bottom brackets if rusted
Door put back on track$190 – $420Bent track, broken rollers, racked panels add to it
Nylon roller set, ten$150 – $300Sealed-bearing rollers at the top of the range
Hinges, each$20 – $45Usually swapped with rollers
Opener gear kit, capacitor or logic board$160 – $360Model and parts availability
Photo-eye sensors, pair$110 – $220Includes wiring and alignment
Remote or keypad$45 – $120Programming included
Bottom seal and retainer$90 – $190Length of the door; aluminium retainer if the old one is bent
Single panel section$350 – $900Availability, size, colour match, two-section minimum on some models
Annual tune-up$95 – $185Rollers, hinges, lube, balance, reverse test
New belt-drive opener, installed$650 – $1,050Battery backup and Wi-Fi at the top end
New 16-by-7 insulated steel door, installed$2,000 – $3,400Windows, wood-look finish and custom sizes run higher

Five things that change the number

Door weight

A single-layer 9-by-7 steel door weighs under a hundred pounds; a double-thick, insulated 16-by-8 door with glass can pass two hundred and fifty. Springs, cables and rollers are all sized to that weight, and the heavier the door, the heavier the parts. The technician weighs the door with a spring scale or reads it off the spring that failed.

Cycle rating

A standard torsion spring is rated for about ten thousand open-and-close cycles. A high-cycle spring, 25,000 or more, costs $60 to $150 more per pair and lasts two to three times as long. On a door used eight times a day, standard springs are a four-year part. The math usually favours the upgrade, but it's your call and you'll hear both prices.

Age and parts availability

A 1990s door from a maker that has changed its panel profile three times since can't take a new section off the shelf. Openers older than about fifteen years may have boards that are no longer made. When a part has to be sourced, the quote says so and gives the lead time; when it can't be sourced at all, you hear the price of the alternative before spending on the repair.

Time of day

Technicians work seven days at the same prices. A true after-hours dispatch, meaning someone rolled out at eleven at night because a car is trapped, carries an emergency charge on top of the trip fee. You hear it before anyone is sent.

What else is wrong

A broken spring rarely travels alone. The cables that caught the door may have kinked, a roller may have popped, the bottom bracket may be rusted. A good diagnosis lists the extras as options with prices, not as a surprise on the invoice. Rollers at $150 to $300 while the technician is already on the ladder are cheaper than a second trip.

When a repair stops making sense

If a door needs springs, cables and rollers, and two sections are dented, and it has no insulation and faces west, the repair bill approaches the low end of a new door. The same applies to an opener: a $360 board on a fifteen-year-old chain drive with no safety sensors is money that could go toward a $650 belt drive with battery backup. The technician will say so. The choice stays yours.

Questions this guide gets asked

Is the trip charge waived if I go ahead?

Credited, which comes to the same thing: the $85 to $135 comes off the repair total. If you decline the repair you pay the trip charge only.

Why replace both springs if only one broke?

Both were installed the same day and have done the same number of cycles. The survivor is a few weeks from the same failure, and that's a second trip charge and a second afternoon with a stuck door. A pair is $340 to $580; two singles a month apart cost more and inconvenience you twice.

Are weekend prices higher?

No. Seven days a week at the same rates. Only a middle-of-the-night emergency dispatch carries an extra charge, and it's quoted before anyone leaves.

How does Austin compare with other Texas cities?

Within a few dollars of Dallas and Houston on parts, a little higher on labour than smaller Hill Country towns. The suburbs cost the same as the city; the only distance factor is a far-out acreage lot in Bastrop or Dripping Springs, which may carry a mileage line.

Can I get the quote in writing?

Yes. The technician writes parts, labour and total on the quote sheet before starting and you keep a copy. For new doors and openers the quote is good for thirty days.

Keep reading: Spring replacement cost · New door installation cost · Opener not working

Door won't budge? Spring let go? Opener gone quiet?

A technician can usually be on your driveway today anywhere from Georgetown down to Dripping Springs and out to Bastrop. You hear the price first, and a quote on a new door or opener costs nothing.

Ask for a callback
Call us: (737) 265-6723